3 Einstein Link, Forrestdale 6112 WA
PH: (08) 9494 1020
3 Einstein Link,
Forrestdale 6112 WA
PH: (08) 9494 1020

"We really appreciate the support of ROPS working with our body manufacturer in the US and our local supplier in Peru to bring our new Service Truck fleet together."

- Dave Hogg, Mine maintenance Superintendent - Minera Yanacocha

Privacy Policy


About Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to ROPS Engineering Australia A.B.N 46 602 464 639 of 3 Einstein Link, Forrestdale,  WA 6112 (referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”). We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”).

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information about you and how it is used. It also details the control you have over our use of it. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at ‘www.privacy.gov.au’.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We will only collect personal information from you if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

Personal information is collected from you in the following situations by REA:

  • directly from you;
  • when you contact us;
  • when you register an account with our online store; or
  • when you place an order via our online store;

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose this information for the following purposes:

(a) to process your online order;

(b) to respond to your contact enquiries;

(c) to assist our third party providers in their role of assisting us in providing our services to
you;

(d) to assist regulatory bodies, law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud
and related security purposes.

Our third party service providers are organisations that may assist us with mail and delivery, security, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity. Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take
priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented security measures in order to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

We, and our third party service providers, take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently deidentify your personal information when it is no longer required by us. While we strive to protect your personal information disclosed on our website, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. As such, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you submit to us or receive from us online. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Links

The REA website contains links to websites that are owned and operated by other parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or information, of such websites. We encourage you to make your own enquiries as to the privacy statements of these third parties.

Use of Information Overseas

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have  collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Access to and Accuracy of Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date information about you. You may request access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide reasons for such denial.

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Any amendments of this Privacy Policy will be placed on our website.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Privacy Policy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact us using the details below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of your personal information.

info@ropsea.com.au




Latest News


Gallery



Case studies

Action Mining Services


ROPS Engineering Australia Pty Ltd specialise in the exclusive fitment of custom designed ROPS/FOPS, destructively tested to exceed standards AS 2294.2/3-1997 and ISO 3471/3449-2008.